Announcing the Digital Publishing Award Winners of 2020

LAURÉATS DES PRIX D’EXCELLENCE EN PUBLICATION NUMÉRIQUE 2020 ANNONCÉS

With much excitement, the National Media Awards Foundation (NMAF) is announcing the winners of the Digital Publishing Awards. The Digital Publishing Awards—now in its fifth year—recognize and promote the excellent work of Canadian digital publications and creators.

The Gold and Silver medallists were presented across the Digital Publishing Awards’ social and digital channels, including a livestream on Twitter. Revisit the action with our live blog to see video presentations and acceptance speeches and tweets.

All winners will receive an awards certificate, awards seal and Gold winners in individual categories will each receive a $500 cheque, by mail later this summer.

PRESS RELEASE
COMMUNIQUÉ DE PRESSE
LIVE BLOG

C’est avec beaucoup d’enthousiasme que la Fondation des prix pour les médias canadiens annonce les lauréats de la 5e édition des Prix d’excellence en publication numérique. 

Les lauréats des médailles d’or et d’argent ont été annoncés sur les plateformes numériques de la Fondation, y compris en diffusion en direct sur Twitter. Tous les gagnants recevront un certificat et le sceau de la Fondation. De plus, les lauréats d’une médaille d’or dans les catégories individuelles recevront également une bourse de 500 $.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL PUBLISHING
EXCELLENCE GÉNÉRALE EN PUBLICATION NUMÉRIQUE

The General Excellence awards were presented in three divisions: small, medium, and large.

Le prix d’Excellence générale en publication numérique a été octroyé à une publication dans chacune des trois divisions : petite, moyenne, et grande publications.

In the small division, The Tyee took Gold. As an independent online news magazine for the past 17 years, The Tyee‘s commitment to fact-driven stories, reporting and analysis that informs and enlivens our democratic conversation resonated strongly with our jury.

The Tyee a remporté l’or dans le segment des petites publications. Publication numérique indépendante depuis 17 ans, le jury a choisi The Tyee pour son engagement envers le journalisme factuel et les reportages et analyses qui informent et stimulent la conversation démocratique.

Honourable mentions went to Liisbeth and The Local.

Liisbeth et The Local ont obtenu des mentions d’honneur.

Hakai Magazine was the Gold winner in the medium division. Exploring crucial areas to our understanding and appreciation of the environment, Hakai impressed our judges with its compelling journalism that highlights coastal life and phenomena along with its writers’ ability to translate complex ideas into authoritative, engaging stories that take us from past to present to the future. 

Hakai Magazine a remporté l’or dans le créneau des publications de taille moyenne. Explorant des domaines cruciaux pour notre compréhension et notre appréciation de l’environnement, Hakai a impressionné nos juges avec son journalisme captivant qui met en évidence la vie et les phénomènes côtiers ainsi que la capacité de ses journalistes à traduire des idées complexes en histoires interpellantes.

Honourable mentions were awarded to Maj, l’actualité pour les jeunes and The Walrus.

Maj, l’actualité pour les jeunes et The Walrus ont obtenu des mentions d’honneur.

After receiving honorable mentions in both 2018 and 2019, Le Devoir took the Gold Medal in the large publication division. The jury selected Le Devoir as the Gold winner for their commitment to high-quality content across all platforms in a wide range of fields (politics, economics, environment and culture), as well as the depth of their analysis and the quality of their columnists and writers. 

Après avoir obtenu une mention d’honneur en 2018 et en 2019, Le Devoir a remporté les grands honneurs du côté des grandes publications. Les juges ont octroyé la médaille d’or au Devoir pour son engagement envers la production de contenus de grande qualité, sur toutes ses plateformes et dans des secteurs variés (politique, économie, environnement et culture), ainsi que pour la profondeur de ses analyses et la plume exceptionnelle de ses chroniqueurs et éditorialistes.

Honourable mentions were awarded to CBC News and Radio-Canada Information.

CBC News et Radio-Canada Information ont obtenu des mentions d’honneur.

DIGITAL PUBLISHING LEADERSHIP AWARD
PRIX D’EXCELLENCE POUR LE LEADERSHIP

Award sponsored by the Reader’s Digest Foundation
Prix commandité par la Fondation Reader’s Digest

The NMAF was delighted to present Dmitry Beniaminov with the coveted Leadership Award. Beniaminov has worked with several notable publications, including Canadian Living, Elle Canada, The Walrus, Toronto Life among others. David Topping, Newsroom Director, Newsletters at Torstar said of Beniaminov: “In the two years I worked with him, I was consistently impressed at his ability to keep so much in his brain, and how generous he was with sharing it.”

Le Prix d’excellence pour le leadership a été remis à Dmitry Beniaminov. Dmitry a collaboré avec plusieurs publications de renom, dont Canadian Living, Elle Canada, The Walrus, et Toronto Life. David Topping, directeur de la salle de presse et des infolettres à Torstar a dit « Durant les deux années pendant lesquelles j’ai travaillé avec Dmitry, j’étais sans cesse impressionné par sa capacité à mémoriser l’information et sa générosité à la partager. »

EMERGING EXCELLENCE AWARD
PRIX D’EXCELLENCE : TALENT ÉMERGENT

Jane Lytvynenko of BuzzFeed News is the recipient of the prestigious Emerging Excellence award, which honours an individual whose early work in Canadian digital publishing shows the highest degree of craft and promise. The jury was impressed with how she has established herself as a global leader in debunking disinformation. Additionally noteworthy is her impact on global media and ability to lead and train others in this important field. Receiving honourable mentions in this category were Jane Gerster (Global News) and Lakshine Sathiyanathan (CBC Radio).

Jane Lytvynenko (BuzzFeed News) a récolté le prestigieux Prix d’excellence : talent émergent, une distinction qui vise à honorer un jeune professionnel démontrant un talent et un potentiel exceptionnels. Le jury a été impressionné par la façon dont elle s’est établie comme experte mondiale en démystification de désinformation. De plus, les juges ont souligné son impact au sein des médias mondiaux et sa capacité à diriger et à former ses collègues dans ce domaine important. Jane Gerster (Global News) et Lakshine Sathiyanathan (CBC Radio) ont obtenu des mentions d’honneur.

CATEGORIES / CATÉGORIES

Best News Coverage
Meilleure couverture de l’actualité

Thunder Bay
Staff & Contributors
The Globe and Mail
Élections canadienne – Formats numériques 2019
Journalistes de données : Naël Shiab, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Laurianne Croteau, Valérie Ouellet
Designers : Francis Lamontagne, Charlie Debons. Programmeurs: André Guimaraes, Mathieu St-Laurent
Chefs de pupitre : Melanie Julien, Éric Larouche
Radio-Canada

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Couverture de la grande marche pour le climat
Alexandre Shields, Stéphane Baillargeon, Antoine Béland, Guillaume St-Hilaire, Catherine Legault, Alexis Riopel
Le Devoir

Manhunt
Renata D’Aliesio, Melissa Tait, Jana Pruden, Mike Hager, Justin Ling, Evan Annett, Rafal Gerszak, Murat Yükselir
The Globe and Mail

The SNC-Lavalin affair
Robert Fife, Steven Chase, Sean Fine, Daniel Leblanc, Kathryn Blaze Baum, Evan Annett, Matthew French, Murat Yükselir
The Globe and Mail

S8: The Alberta Election Edition
Hadeel Abdel-Nabi, Eric Dyck, Sam Hester, Jeremy Klaszus, Taylor Lambert, Sarah Lawrynuik, Joshua Stein, Ximena González, Chris Pecora, Onai Petra Paswani-Abote
The Sprawl

Best News Coverage (Community Publication)
Meilleure couverture de l’actualité (publication communautaire)

Rainbow Votes 2019: LGBTQ2S Issues and the Canadian Federal Election
Editors: Erica Lenti, Rachel Giese
Contributors: Arvin Joaquin, Fae Johnstone, Michelle Turingan, Riley Sparks, Corey Misquita, Eternity Martis, Michelle da Silva, Megan Jones, Allison Baker
Xtra
Noisy neighbors: following the twist and turns of the of the Vancouver Island Motorsport Circuit controversy
Jacqueline Ronson, Lindsay Sample, David Minkow
The Discourse

HONOURABLE MENTION
MENTION HONORABLE

Best Personal Essay / Meilleur essai personnel

What It’s Like to See the World Through a Lazy Eye
Joseph Tunney
The Walrus
I’m Part of the 0.1 Percent and I Want a Wealth Tax
Meghan Bell
The Walrus

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

The Price of Being Pretty
Téa Mutonji
The Walrus

Why We Get Nostalgic About Junk Food
Emily Baron Cadloff
The Walrus

Gagner du temps
Hugo Meunier
URBANIA

I Hadn’t Seen My Addict Father in Years—Then I Ran Into Him on the Street
Writer: Jordan Foisy Contributors: Josh Visser, Natasha Grzincic
VICE Canada

Best Column / Meilleure chronique

My Daughter is not a ‘Liberal Ideology’
Amanda Jetté Knox

Chatelaine
Culture
Dorothy Woodend
The Tyee

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Metro Matters on the Road
Justin McElroy
CBC Vancouver

Le problème de cœur de Simon Jolin-Barrette
Alec Castonguay
L’actualité

Les tentacules
Camille Lopez
L’actualité

Best Feature Article: Short / Meilleur article court

Providing Care, Barely Getting By
The Local
Kalli Anderson
‘It’s up to us’: A Mi’kmaq mother’s killing drives Cape Breton community to action
The Globe and Mail
Lindsay Jones, Madeleine White, Darren Calabrese

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

This family of five lives in a laundry room, a sign of Nunavut’s housing crisis
CBC Radio – Doc Project
Kieran Oudshoorn, Acey Rowe

After the Overdose
CBC Radio – White Coat Black Art
Jonathan Ore, Dawna Dingwall, Dr. Brian Goldman
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Digital producer: Ruby Buiza
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan

Why the Heiltsuk Nation wants to establish its own oil spill response centre
The Narwhal
Emma Gilchrist, Louise Whitehouse, Jayce Hawkins, Carol Linnitt

Best Feature Article/ Meilleur article de fond

How the RCMP found Canada’s most wanted fugitives with a raven, a Cree trapper and luck
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Renata D’Aliesio and Melissa Tait
Contributors: Evan Annett and Murat Yükselir
This is not Canada
The Narwhal
Creator: Judith Lavoie
Editor: Emma Gilchrist
Photographer: Louis Bockner

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

The Tale of Dirty, Old, Leaky Zalinski
Hakai Magazine
Larry Pynn

Children’s Village Forever
The Local
Nicholas Hune-Brown

Canada’s Forgotten Rainforest
The Narwhal
Sarah Cox, Taylor Roades, Emma Gilchrist

The Race Never Ends For One Of World’s Top Ultra-Marathoners
HuffPost Canada
Writer: Christina Frangou
Editor: Andree Lau

Broken steering. Out of options. Lost at sea. Inside a dramatic rescue in the North Atlantic.
Maclean’s
Writer, web producer, editor: Nick Taylor-Vaisey
Handling editor: Charlie Gillis
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Photographers: Jenny Sathngam, Jaime Hogge, Darren Calabres

The face of bravery
CBC News
Laura Lynch, Andre Mayer, Tina Lovgreen, Sylvène Gilchrist

Doctor-prescribed addiction: How these Canadians got hooked on opioids
Global News
Creator: Laura Hensley
Contributors: Caryn Lieberman, Drew Hasselback, Global News Copy Desk, Laura Whelan

Best Digital Editorial Package
Meilleur dossier thématique

The Fish You (Don’t Know You) Eat
Global Reporting Program
Reporters: Oscar Beardmore-Gray, Abi Hayward, Ryan Jones, Stephan Kroener, Dustin Patar, Monique Rodrigues, Sebastian Romero Torres, Annie Rueter, Rehmatullah Sheikh, Rithika Shenoy, Jonathan Ventura, Melanie Woods
Additional Field Reporting: Dandan Dong, Hao Luo, Yuxian Wang, Shumin Wei, Caroline Graham, Thomas Smith, Cameron Bullen, Vito Zou, Paige Dean
Senior Producers: Peter Klein, Kathryn Gretsinger, David Rummel, Dan McKinney, Britney Dennison
Videographers: Dan McKinney, Jonathan Ventura, Dustin Patar
Additional Field Producers: Michael Kovnat, Farah Nosh, Kwabena Korangteng
Journalism Partners in the Field: Alpha Jallow, Diadie Ba, Andrea Zarate, Jiawen Zheng, Meifen Wu.
Copy Editing: Monica Gyulai
Design: Andrew Munroe, Britney Dennison
Illustrations: Luella Sun
Development: Andrew Munroe
Cover Image: David Strongman
Undeniable: Canada’s Changing Climate
Toronto Star
Staff & Contributors

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Super Queeroes
CBC Arts
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz, Rinaldo Walcott, Kevin Hegge, Barr Gilmore, Shaun Brodie, Michael Yerxa, Heath V. Salazar, Sarah Liss, Adrienne Crossman, Stéphanie Verge, Bojana Stancic

In our backyard
CBC News
Emily Chung, Andre Mayer, Craig Chivers, Alisa Mamak, Richard Grasley, Meghan Sardesai, Adam Stroud, Christine Birak, Inayat Singh, Andreas Wesley, Tim Kindrachuk, Sködt McNalty, Dwight Friesen, Andrew Culbert, Connie Walker, Adam Foord, Susan Ormiston, Mia Sheldon

Original Voices
CBC News: Indigenous
Sian Lloyd, Jennifer Geens, Stephanie Brown and the CBC Indigenous team.

One Bullet
CBC Radio: The Current
Creators: Lynda Shorten and The Current
Executive producers: Kathleen Goldhar, Willow Smith
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Digital producer: Ruby Buiza
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan
Senior writer: Sean Davidson
Senior writer: Showwei Chu
Radio producers: Joan Webber, Jessica Linzey
Copy editors: Kazi Stastna, Andre Mayer, Sherry Noik
Digital lead producer: Ruby Buiza
Web development: Rebecca Viegas
Art director & animator: Ben Shannon
Statistics/research: Olivia Pasquarelli
Videos: Sinisa Jolic, Jessica Linzey (Justin Shephard), Peter Scobie, Jessica Linzey (Donna Irwin), Sinisa Jolic, Ruby Buiza (Tom Sharkey)
Video editors: Sinisa Jolic, Phil Leung

Élections fédérales canadiennes
Le Devoir
Annabelle Caillou, Catherine Legault, Cédric Gagnon, Sandrine Vieira, Ludovic Théberge, Antoine Béland, Jean-Philippe Corbeil, Valérie Duhainme

Dossier Francophonie
Rad
Journalistes : Marie Eve DuSablon, Alessandra Rigano,, Natasha MacDonald-Dupuis, Vedran Lesic, Patricia Bitu Tshikudi, Marie-Eve Maheu, Pasquale Harrison-Julien
Vidéastes : Sébastien Gaudet, René Godin, Jonathan Dupaul, Radja Mahamba
Direction artistique : Charles Fortier
Motion design : Charlie Debons et Charles Desmarais
Chef éditoriale : Johanne Lapierre
Stratège : Gigi Huynh
Réalisateurs: Mathieu Waddell, Florence Pelletier
Coordonnatrice de projet : Martine Roy
Musique : APM

Décrypteurs
Radio-Canada
Alexis De Lancer, Bouchra Ouatik, Jeff Yates

Thunder Bay
The Globe and Mail
Staff & Contributors

Best Feature Article: Long
Meilleur article de fond – long

Dénaturer la #nature sur Instagram
Radio-Canada en collaboration avec Beside
Justine de L’Église
Kari Medig, Catherine Bernier (photos)
The Water Movement: Inside the fight for Hong Kong
Maclean’s
Creator: Shannon Gormley
Handling editor: James Cowan
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Photographer: Suzanne Lee
Web producer, editor: Prajakta Dhopade

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Deadly Restraint
CBC News Fifth Estate
Creator: Shanifa Nasser,
Contributors: Nazim Baksh, Habiba Nosheen

Into the dark: The heroes of the Thai cave rescue
Maclean’s
Creator: Shannon Gormley
Handling editor: James Cowan
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Web producer, editor: Nick Taylor-Vaisey

Survivre à la 117
Radio-Canada
Angie Landry, journaliste
Mélanie Picard, photographe
Jessica Prescott, édimestre
Josée Bilodeau, révision

Canada’s New Far Right
The Globe and Mail
Shannon Carranco, Jon Milton

Canada’s saddest grow-op: My humiliating adventures in growing marijuana
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Ian Brown
Photography: Timothy Moore
Design and development: Christopher Manza

Best Service Feature / Journalisme de service

Hidden Canada
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Angela Pacienza, Dawn Calleja, Amy Rosen, Dave McGinn, Susan Nerberg, Heather Greenwood Davis, Margo Pfeiff, Andrew Fleming, Maryam Sidiqqi, Julie Van Rosendaal
Editor: Maryam Sidiqqi
Art director: Benjamin MacDonald
Photo editor: Rachel Wine
Designer / developer: Christopher Manza
2019 Federal Election Platform Guide
Maclean’s
Colin Campbell, Charlie Gillis, Nick Taylor-Vaisey, Aaron Hutchins, Alireza Naraghi

Canada’s Kitchen
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Julie Van Rosendaal
Editor: Maryam Siddiqi
Art director: Benjamin MacDonald
Interactive editor: Jeremy Agius
Food photography: Barry & Kirn

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Douleur et incompréhension du corps médical: quand le stérilet tourne au cauchemar
HuffPost Québec
Creator: Camille Laurin-Desjardin
Editor: Elsa Vecchi

I Got High To See If I Could Legally Drive Under Canada’s New Impaired Driving Laws
VICE Canada
Manisha Krishnan, Taylor Rivers, Josh Visser, Chris Bilton

Best Arts & Culture Storytelling
Meilleur reportage : arts et culture

Paving a New Road for Rap
The Globe and Mail
Photographer and writer: Michelle Siu
Photo editor: Theresa Suzuki
Video editor: Melissa Tait
Interactive editor: Jeremy Agius
Beau Dick
Canadian Art
Julian Brave NoiseCat

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Peak Atwood
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Marsha Leaderman
Photography: Fred Lum
Design and development: Danielle Webb

It Does Have a Happy Ending
CBC Radio – The Sunday Edition
Creators: Alisa Siegel, Karen Levine, Pauline Holdsworth
Digital lead producer: Ruby Buiza
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Video producer: Andrew Nguyen
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan

Best Science and Technology Storytelling
Meilleur reportage : science et technologie

Are you a distracted driver? Probably. Here’s why
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Oliver Moore, Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza
Photography: Deborah Baic
Visuals editing: Patrick Dell
Illustrations: Murat Yükselir
Voitures autonomes : qui sauver, qui sacrifier
Radio-Canada
Createur : Marc Lajoie
Collaborateurs : Francis Lamontagne, Sophie Leclerc, Éric Larouche, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Santiago Salcido

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

The Road to Vaping
CBC News
Kelly Crowe, Dave Pizer

As electric vehicles age, here’s how the batteries are finding a second life
CBC Radio – Day 6
Creator: Jason Vermes
Animation and info-graphics: Ben Shannon

Wasted
Hakai Magazine
Sasha Chapman

We Took a Little Field Trip to a BC Farm Raising Millions of Maggots
The Tyee
Reporter: Christopher Pollon
Photographer: Christopher Cheung

Best Online Video: Short
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format court

Croquis littéraire: Moi Sam, Elle Janis
ONFR+(Groupe Média TFO)
Joanne Belluco : réalisation
Aimé Majeau Beauchamp : recherche
Martin-André Young : montage
Beatrice Ortiz : graphisme
Pierre-Luc Barr : mixage sonore
Visiting Day
The Local
Kalli Anderson, Eiril Linge, Beth Madeley

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Inspired: Actor Devery Jacobs talks intersectionality in film
Xtra
Video Producer and Reporter: Riley Sparks
Videographers: Corey Misquita, Michelle Turingan
Video Editor: Michelle Turingan

Best Online Video: Feature
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format long

On brûle encore des déchets dans le nord du Québec
Tabloïd
Journaliste : Jean Balthazard
Réalisatrice : Daphnée Hacker-B.
Vidéaste : Matthew Joycey
Montage : Stéphanie Loubert
Animation : Felipe Bello
Direction de contenu : Charles D’Amboise
The rise of white supremacy and its new face
Global News
Emanuela Campanella, Julieta Tobon, Elizabeth Palmieri

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Les vieux arbres géants du Canada de plus en plus exportés en Asie
Radio-Canada (page Facebook @Radiocanada.info)
Thomas Gerbet : journaliste
Charlie Debons : motion designer
Mélanie Julien : chef de pupitre
Jonathan Trudel : rédacteur en chef

Why Ocean Shores Beachcombing Is a Blast
Hakai Magazine
Katrina Pyne, Amorina Kingdon

After the spill
The Narwhal
Emma Gilchrist, Jayce Hawkins, Carol Linnitt, Matt Miles, Louise Whitehouse, Ben Cox

L’empreinte écologique du papier de toilette
Carbone, Radio-Canada
Journaliste : Marianne Desautels-Marissal
Réalisateur-caméraman-monteur : Étienne Marcoux
Motion Designer : François Dubuc
Coordonnatrice : Catherine Marineau-Dufresne
Rédactrices en chef: Hélène Leroux, Johanne Lapierre

Best Online Video: Mini-Doc
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – mini-documentaire

Run The Risk
HuffPost Canada
Producer: Amanda De Souza
Director of Photography/Editor: Stephanie Sannuto
Sound Design: Dan Brantigan
Supervising Producer: Allia McLeod
Executive Producers: Sasha Nagy, Andree Lau
The First Bongspiel
VICE Canada
Manisha Krishnan, Taylor Rivers, Jon Schouten, Chris Wardle, Chris Bilton

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

The Secrets of Canada’s Tap Water, Explained
Global News
Krista Hessey, Brent Rose, James Hawkins

Lueur d’espoir dans le traitement des migraines
Journal de Montréal
Journaliste-réalisatrice : Daphnée Hacker-B.
Monteurs: Simon Leroux, Julien Schmidt
Vidéaste principal: Manu Chataigner
Vidéastes secondaires: Matthew Joycey, Alexandre Legault-Déry et Ninon Pednault
Mixage sonore: Charles-André Leroux
Animation graphique: Felipe Bello
Direction du contenu: Ève Lévesque

La Finlande de Jesperi Kotkaniemi
Podium (Radio-Canada Sports)
Diane Sauvé, journaliste
Jérome Voyer-Poirier, réalisateur
François Foisy, secrétaire de redaction
Pierre Michaud, Rédacteur en chef

Le labo du DR Bull
TABLOÏD
Producteur de contenu: Jules Falardeau
Vidéaste: Manu Chataigner
Montage: Jules Falardeau, Manu Chataigner, Julien Brunet-Schmit
Animation graphique: Felipe Bello, Christina Labelle
Mixage sonore: Charles-André Leroux
Direction de contenu: Ève Lévesque

Déneigeur sans formation
TABLOÏD
Journaliste: Jean Balthazard
Journaliste-réalisatrice: Daphnée Hacker-B.
Vidéaste-monteur: Matthew Joycey
Animation: Felipe Bello
Direction de contenu: Ève Lévesque

Best Podcast
Meilleur balado

Hunting Warhead
CBC Podcasts & Verdens Gang
Daemon Fairless: Host, Writer, Producer
Chris Oke: Writer, Producer
Håkon Høydal: Producer
Cesil Fernandes: Sound Designer
Mickal Aranha: Associate Producer
Emilie Quesnel: Digital Producer
Olivia Pasquarelli: Original Music
Tanya Springer: Senior Producer
Arif Noorani : Executive Producer
Uncover: The Village
CBC Podcasts
Justin Ling: host, writer and producer
Jennifer Fowler: writer and producer
Erin Byrnes: writer and producer
Cesil Fernandes: sound design/audio producer
Mitchell Stuart: sound design/audio producer
Sarah Claydon: digital producer
Christopher Oke: story consultant
Tanya Springer: senior producer
Arif Noorani: executive producer
Leslie Merklinger: senior director

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

COMMONS: DYNASTIES
Canadaland Media

Arshy Mann: Host/Producer
Jordan Cornish: Producer
Kevin Sexton: Managing Editor

The Secret Life of Canada
CBC Podcasts
Falen Johnson: co-host/writer
Leah-Simone Bowen: co-host/writer
Katie Jensen: producer

Born & Raised: Love
HuffPost Canada
Al Donato: host, reporter and producer
Stephanie Werner, TK Matunda: technical producers
Alisha Sawhney: host
Lisa Yeung, Andree Lau: executive producers
Katie Jensen: editor

L’ombre du doute
Radio-Canada
Animateur : Stéphane Berthomet
Réalisateur : Cédric Chabuel
Cheffe de projet : Jo-Annie Larue
Directrice développement et production audionumérique : Annie Reeves

The Power of One
Maclean’s, with Frequency Podcast Network
Sarmishta Subramanian: host
Charlie Gillis: producer/editor
Alison Uncles: producer/editor
Kyle Fulton: producer
Stephen Gregory: designer
Stefanie Phillips: producer/audio editor
Annalise Nielsen: producer/audio editor

Trafic
Picbois Productions
Scénarisation : Catherine Proulx, Martin Gagnon
Réalisation : Catherine Proulx
Production : Karine Dubois
Recherche : Karine Dubois, Sasha Campeau, Amélie Badier
Montage : Martin Gagnon

Les pires moments de l’histoire
URBANIA
Animation : Charles Beauchesne
Réalisatrice : Barbara-Judith Caron
Texte Et Recherche : Charles Beauchesne, Odrée Rousseau, Catherine Thomas, François De Grandpré
Productrice Exécutive : Raphaëlle Huysmans
Montage : Lucie Fournaison

Best Digital Design
Meilleure conception numérique

Décryptage de l’affaire SNC-Lavalin
Le Devoir
Améli Pineda, Antoine Béland
Portfolio Équipe Formats numériques
Radio-Canada
Journalistes de données : Naël Shiab, Marc Lajoie, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Laurianne Croteau, Valérie Ouellet
Designers : Francis Lamontagne, Charlie Debons, Santiago Salcido
Programmeurs : André Guimaraes, Mathieu St-Laurent
Illustratrice : Sophie Leclerc
Chefs de pupitre : Melanie Julien, Éric Larouche
Coordinatrice : Martine Roy
Rédacteur en chef : Jonathan Trudel

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Air Canada enRoute Website
Kate LaRue: Designer
Gabrielle Simpson: Senior Digital Designer
Jody Sugrue: Editor-in-Chief
Kate Wells: Senior Digital Editor
Malcolm Gilderdale: Executive Digital Editor
Nancy Kovacs: Product and Content Manager

The 2010s: The decade Canadian artists stopped saying sorry
CBC Arts
Design: Mercedes Grundy, Jeff Hume
Graphics: Camille Charbonneau
Produced by: Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy
Editing: Eleanor Knowles, Reiko Milley, Peter Knegt, Samantha Edwards
Website: Jeff Hume
Video: Lucius Dechausay, Mercedes Grundy, March Mercanti, Romeo Candido, Jessica Hayes, Kiah Welsh
Research: Peter Knegt, KC Hoard
Executive Producer: Andrew D’Cruz

Distracted Driving
The Globe and Mail
Christopher Manza, Laura Blenkinsop

The Long Way Home
The Globe and Mail
Jeremy Agius, Matthew French

Undeniable: Canada’s changing climate
Toronto Star
Cameron Tulk, Nathan Pilla, Mckenna Deighton, Andres Plana and Fadi Yaacoub, Tania Pereira, Kelsey Wilson, Taras Slawnych, David Bruser and Lynn McAuley

Best Photo Storytelling
Meilleur récit photo

Paving a new road for rap
The Globe and Mail
Michelle Siu, Jeremy Agius, Melissa Tait, Theresa Suzuki
Canada’s Forgotten Rainforest
The Narwhal
Taylor Roades, Emma Gilchrist, Louis Bockner

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

The story of the opioid crisis, told on skin
The Globe and Mail
Amber Bracken, Darren Calabrese, Jackie Dives, Chris Donovan, Marcus Gee, Jeremy Agius, Clare Vander Meersch

‘This is not Canada’: inside the Tsilhqot’in Nation’s battle against Taseko Mines
The Narwhal
Louis Bockner, Judith Lavoie, Emma Gilchrist, Lyndsey Easton

‘Hidden danger’: Life for farmers atop Alberta’s 400,000 kilometres of pipelines
The Narwhal
Amber Bracken, Sharon J. Riley, Carol Linnitt, Emma Gilchrist

The Pit of San Pedro: the life and death of a Canadian mine in Mexico
The Narwhal
Amanda Annand, Carol Linnitt, Emma Gilchrist

Best Social Storytelling
Meilleur récit sur les médias sociaux

Uncover: The Village
CBC Podcasts
Digital/co-ordinating producer: Sarah Claydon
Video producer: Evan Aagard
Instagram election coverage
The Globe and Mail
Ming Wong, Patrick Dell, Murat Yükselir Samantha McCabe, Maia Grecco and The Globe and Mail Ottawa bureau

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

Debunking Hoaxes About The Notre Dame Fire
BuzzFeed Canada
Reporter and Host: Jane Lytvynenko
Senior Producer: Liza Hicks
Producer: Jeffrey Glos
Researcher: Layla Mashkoor

Montreal Climate March
CBC Montreal
Melinda Dalton, Sarah Leavitt, Marilla Steuter-Martin, Colin Harris, Jennifer Yoon, Jessica Deer

Video Election Newsletter
CBC Toronto
Victoria Valido, Julia Whalen

Apollo 11 Moon Landing 50th Anniversary
Global News
Shauna Rempel, Global News Social Desk, Michael Armstrong, Leslie Stojsic, Global National Team, Global News Graphics Department

Best Editorial Newsletter
Meilleure infolettre éditoriale

the tyee-newsletter-edit
The Run
The Tyee
Newsletter editor: Olamide Olaniyan,
Designer: Erika Rathje
Xtra Weekly
Xtra
Writer: Arvin Joaquin
Editor: Rachel Giese
Other contributors: Allison Baker

HONOURABLE MENTIONS
MENTIONS HONORABLES

City Hall Watcher
Matt Elliott

Hakai Magazine weekly newsletter
Hakai Magazine
Adrienne Mason, David Garrison, Josh Silberg, Mark Garrison

L’actualité politique
L’actualité
Mathieu Carbasse, Alec Castonguay, Camille Payant

Courrier du soir
Le Devoir
Geneviève Tremblay

Innovation in Digital Storytelling
Innovation de l’année

Voitures autonomes : qui sauver, qui sacrifier
Radio-Canada
Journaliste: Marc Lajoie
Illustratrice: Sophie Leclerc
Designers: Francis Lamontagne, Santiago Salcido
Pupitres: Éric Larouche, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski
Are you a distracted driver? Probably. Here’s why
The Globe and Mail
Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza

HONOURABLE MENTION
MENTION HONORABLE

Laissez-nous deviner pour qui vous allez voter
Radio-Canada
Journaliste de données: Naël Shiab
Designer: Francis Lamontagne
Programmeurs: André Guimares, Mathieu St-Laurent
Chef de pupitre: Melanie Julien
Coordinatrice: Martine Roy

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS / REMERCIEMENTS

The National Media Awards Foundation is incredibly grateful for the support of: Government of Canada, the Ontario Arts Council, Ontario Creates and Reader’s Digest Foundation.  We are also thankful for the support of our partners, Candescent, Cision and Magazines Canada.

Our sincerest thanks to this year’s judges, who graciously volunteered their time and expertise, evaluating the hundreds of entries submitted to this year’s competition.

La FPMC tient à souligner le soutien du gouvernement du Canada, du Conseil des arts de l’Ontario, de Ontario Créatif, de la Fondation Reader’s Digest. La Fondation remercie également Candescent, Cision et Magazines Canada.

La Fondation remercie sincèrement les juges bénévoles qui ont pris part à l’évaluation des candidatures de cette édition des Prix d’excellence en publication numérique.