ANNOUNCING THE NOMINEES

FINALISTES DES PRIX D’EXCELLENCE EN PUBLICATION NUMÉRIQUE 2020 ANNONCÉS

The National Media Awards Foundation (NMAF) is thrilled to present the 2020 Digital Publishing Awards nominees. The Digital Publishing Awards—now in its fifth year—recognize and promote the excellent work of Canadian digital publications and creators.

La Fondation des prix pour les médias canadiens (FPMC) a le plaisir de dévoiler les finalistes des Prix d’excellence en publication numérique 2020. Les Prix d’excellence en publication numérique – maintenant à sa cinquième édition – ont pour objectif de reconnaître et de promouvoir l’excellence des contenus diffusés par les publications numériques canadiennes.

EMERGING EXCELLENCE AWARD
PRIX D’EXCELLENCE : TALENT ÉMERGENT

Honours an individual whose early work in Canadian digital publishing shows the highest degree of craft and promise. This award may recognize a writer, visual creator, designer, developer, publisher or other young professional who has demonstrated excellence and potential in one or more areas of Canadian digital publishing. This award is open to any individual under the age of 30.

Le Prix d’excellence : talent émergent vise à honorer un jeune professionnel démontrant un talent et un potentiel exceptionnels. Les finalistes 2020 sont : Jane Gerster (Global News),  Jane Lytvynenko (BuzzFeed Canada), et Lakshine Sathiyanathan (CBC Radio).

Ces jeunes professionnels font déjà leur marque au sein de leurs médias respectifs grâce à leur engagement envers le journalisme numérique.

Jane Gerster (Global News)
Jane Gerster’s storytelling and ground-breaking investigative work showcase her strong commitment to high-quality digital journalism. She’s also clearly making a positive impact at Global News through mentoring others and team building, demonstrating her leadership potential.

Jane Lytvynenko (BuzzFeed Canada)
Establishing herself as a global leader in debunking disinformation, Jane Lytvynenko is not only pioneering open source and investigative techniques but also working to train others in this important area. The impact she’s making in both Canadian and global media is impressive.

Lakshine Sathiyanathan (CBC Radio)
Demonstrating versatility and creativity in reaching across radio, digital and social platforms, Lakshine Sathiyanathan’s emerging excellence in digital publishing is also evident in her ability to manage large teams and be a mentor to others in her workplace, a great asset to her colleagues.

GENERAL EXCELLENCE IN DIGITAL PUBLISHING
EXCELLENCE GÉNÉRALE EN PUBLICATION NUMÉRIQUE

The General Excellence awards recognize the publications that maximize the possibilities of digital publishing; these are the publications that succeed in fulfilling their editorial mandate and represent the highest of journalistic standards. These awards are presented in three divisions: small, medium, and large. 

Ce prix vise à honorer les publications qui parviennent à remplir leur mission éditoriale de la façon la plus exemplaire, en adoptant les plus hautes normes journalistiques et en satisfaisant le mieux les attentes de leur auditoire en optimisant le potentiel offert par la publication numérique. Trois prix seront décernés en fonction de la taille* de la publication (petite, moyenne, grande). 

Liisbeth, The Local, and The Tyee are finalists in the small division. 

Liisbeth, The Local, et The Tyee sont finalistes dans la division des petites publications.

Hakai Magazine, Maj, l’actualité pour les jeunes, and The Walrus are finalists in the medium division. 

Hakai Magazine, Maj, l’actualité pour les jeunes, et The Walrus sont finalistes dans la division des publications moyennes.

In the large division, CBC News, Le Devoir and Radio-Canada Information are the nominees. 

Dans le segment des grandes publications, CBC News, Le Devoir , et Radio-Canada Information sont en lice.

NOMINATION HIGHLIGHTS
FAITS SAILLANTS

  • Globe and Mail and CBC tie for 1st with 21 nominations (CBC nominations are across various divisions) / Globe and Mail et CBC sont à égalité avec 21 nominations (les nominations de CBC sont dans plusieurs divisions)
  • Radio-Canada is in 3rd with 13 nominations across various divisions / Radio-Canada suit avec 13 nominations dans plusieurs divisions
  • All receiving two nominations / De nombreuses oeuvres récoltent deux nominations :
    • Voitures autonomes : qui sauver, qui sacrifier” (Marc Lajoie, Radio-Canada): Meilleur reportage : science et technologie et Innovation de l’année
    • Undeniable: Canada’s Changing Climate” (The Toronto Star): Best Digital Editorial Package (Staff & Contributors) and Best Digital Design (Cameron Tulk, Nathan Pilla, Mckenna Deighton, Andres Plana, Fadi Yaacoub)
    • Uncover: The Village” (CBC Podcasts): Best Podcast (Justin Ling, Jennifer Fowler, Erin Byrnes, Cesil Fernandes, Mitchell Stuart, Sarah Claydon, Christopher Oke) and Best Social Storytelling (Sarah Claydon, Evan Aagard)
    • Thunder Bay” (The Globe and Mail): Best Digital Editorial Package (Staff & Contributors) and Best News Coverage (Staff & Contributors)
    • Paving a New Road for Rap” (The Globe and Mail): Best Arts & Culture Storytelling (Michelle Siu) and Best Photo Storytelling (Michelle Siu, Jeremy Agius, Melissa Tait, Theresa Suzuki)
    • Are you a distracted driver? Probably. Here’s why” (The Globe and Mail): Best Science and Technology Storytelling (Oliver Moore, Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza) and Innovation in Digital Storytelling (Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza)

DIGITAL PUBLISHING LEADERSHIP AWARD
PRIX D’EXCELLENCE POUR LE LEADERSHIP

Award sponsored by the Reader’s Digest Foundation
Prix commandité par la Fondation Reader’s Digest

This award honours an individual whose career contributions to Canadian digital publishing deserve recognition and celebration. The award may recognize a writer, visual creator, designer, developer, publisher or other digital publishing professional who has demonstrated leadership, inspiration, creativity and achievement in one or more areas of Canadian digital publishing. 

Ce prix vise à honorer un professionnel dont la contribution au milieu canadien de la publication numérique mérite d’être soulignée et célébrée. Les auteurs, journalistes, créateurs visuels, concepteurs, designers, développeurs, éditeurs et autres professionnels du milieu sont admissibles à recevoir ce prix. La personne honorée doit avoir démontré un esprit de création et d’initiative exemplaires et ses réalisations doivent avoir eu une incidence importante dans un ou plusieurs secteurs de la publication numérique canadienne.

Dmitry Beniaminov

A pioneer, a godsend, a Google Guy—a clear leader in the field of Canadian digital publishing whose creativity and dedication is inspiring. For this, the National Media Awards Foundation is proud to present Dmitry Beniaminov with the prestigious 2020 Digital Publishing Leadership Award.  [Read more]

Un pionnier, un « Google Guy » — un véritable leader dans le domaine de la publication numérique canadienne, dont la créativité et le dévouement ne cesse de nous inspirer. La Fondation des prix pour les médias canadiens est fière de décerner le Prix d’excellence pour le leadership à Dmitry Beniaminov. [Plus]

CATEGORIES / CATÉGORIES

Best News Coverage
Meilleure couverture de l’actualité

Couverture de la grande marche pour le climat
Alexandre Shields, Stéphane Baillargeon, Antoine Béland, Guillaume St-Hilaire, Catherine Legault, Alexis Riopel
Le Devoir
Élections canadienne – Formats numériques 2019
Journalistes de données : Naël Shiab, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Laurianne Croteau, Valérie Ouellet
Designers : Francis Lamontagne, Charlie Debons. Programmeurs: André Guimaraes, Mathieu St-Laurent
Chefs de pupitre : Melanie Julien, Éric Larouche
Radio-Canada
Manhunt
Renata D’Aliesio, Melissa Tait, Jana Pruden, Mike Hager, Justin Ling, Evan Annett, Rafal Gerszak, Murat Yükselir
The Globe and Mail
The SNC-Lavalin affair
Robert Fife, Steven Chase, Sean Fine, Daniel Leblanc, Kathryn Blaze Baum, Evan Annett, Matthew French, Murat Yükselir
The Globe and Mail
Thunder Bay
Staff & Contributors
The Globe and Mail
S8: The Alberta Election Edition
Hadeel Abdel-Nabi, Eric Dyck, Sam Hester, Jeremy Klaszus, Taylor Lambert, Sarah Lawrynuik, Joshua Stein, Ximena González, Chris Pecora, Onai Petra Paswani-Abote
The Sprawl

Best News Coverage (Community Publication)
Meilleure couverture de l’actualité (publication communautaire)

Rainbow Votes 2019: LGBTQ2S Issues and the Canadian Federal Election
Editors: Erica Lenti, Rachel Giese
Contributors: Arvin Joaquin, Fae Johnstone, Michelle Turingan, Riley Sparks, Corey Misquita, Eternity Martis, Michelle da Silva, Megan Jones, Allison Baker
Xtra

Best Personal Essay / Meilleur essai personnel

My discount dentist found a tooth behind my nose. Things went downhill from there
Kate Burnham
CBC Radio – The Doc Project
Brainstorm: How my ‘mild concussion’ became a dizzying, year-long ordeal
Kathryn Blaze Baum
The Globe and Mail
I’ve Finally Decided to Learn How to Drive. Hop in
Dorothy Woodend
The Tyee
I’m Part of the 0.1 Percent and I Want a Wealth Tax
Meghan Bell
The Walrus
The Price of Being Pretty
Téa Mutonji
The Walrus
What It’s Like to See the World Through a Lazy Eye
Joseph Tunney
The Walrus
Why I Shared My Nude Photos on the Internet
Sam Juric
The Walrus
Why We Get Nostalgic About Junk Food
Emily Baron Cadloff
The Walrus
Gagner du temps
Hugo Meunier
URBANIA
I Hadn’t Seen My Addict Father in Years—Then I Ran Into Him on the Street
Writer: Jordan Foisy Contributors: Josh Visser, Natasha Grzincic
VICE Canada

Best Column / Meilleure chronique

Metro Matters on the Road
CBC Vancouver
Justin McElroy

Amanda Jetté Knox
Chatelaine
Amanda Jetté Knox

Le problème de cœur de Simon Jolin-Barrette
L’actualité
Alec Castonguay

Les tentacules
L’actualité
Camille Lopez

Culture
The Tyee
Dorothy Woodend

Best Feature Article: Short / Meilleur article court

This family of five lives in a laundry room, a sign of Nunavut’s housing crisis
CBC Radio – Doc Project
Kieran Oudshoorn, Acey Rowe

After the Overdose
CBC Radio – White Coat Black Art
Jonathan Ore, Dawna Dingwall, Dr. Brian Goldman
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Digital producer: Ruby Buiza
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan

‘It’s up to us’: A Mi’kmaq mother’s killing drives Cape Breton community to action
The Globe and Mail
Lindsay Jones, Madeleine White, Darren Calabrese

Providing Care, Barely Getting By
The Local
Kalli Anderson

Why the Heiltsuk Nation wants to establish its own oil spill response centre
The Narwhal
Emma Gilchrist, Louise Whitehouse, Jayce Hawkins, Carol Linnitt

Best Feature Article/ Meilleur article de fond

How the RCMP found Canada’s most wanted fugitives with a raven, a Cree trapper and luck
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Renata D’Aliesio and Melissa Tait
Contributors: Evan Annett and Murat Yükselir

The Tale of Dirty, Old, Leaky Zalinski
Hakai Magazine
Larry Pynn

Children’s Village Forever
The Local
Nicholas Hune-Brown

Canada’s Forgotten Rainforest
The Narwhal
Sarah Cox, Taylor Roades, Emma Gilchrist

The Race Never Ends For One Of World’s Top Ultra-Marathoners
HuffPost Canada
Writer: Christina Frangou
Editor: Andree Lau

Broken steering. Out of options. Lost at sea. Inside a dramatic rescue in the North Atlantic.
Maclean’s
Writer, web producer, editor: Nick Taylor-Vaisey
Handling editor: Charlie Gillis
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Photographers: Jenny Sathngam, Jaime Hogge, Darren Calabres

The face of bravery
CBC News
Laura Lynch, Andre Mayer, Tina Lovgreen, Sylvène Gilchrist

Doctor-prescribed addiction: How these Canadians got hooked on opioids
Global News
Creator: Laura Hensley
Contributors: Caryn Lieberman, Drew Hasselback, Global News Copy Desk, Laura Whelan

This is not Canada
The Narwhal
Creator: Judith Lavoie
Editor: Emma Gilchrist
Photographer: Louis Bockner

Best Digital Editorial Package
Meilleur dossier thématique

Super Queeroes
CBC Arts
Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy, Oliver Skinner, Reiko Milley, Eleanor Knowles, Jeff Hume, Lucius Dechausay, Kiah Welsh, Jonathan Busch, Allison Cake, Andrew D’Cruz, Rinaldo Walcott, Kevin Hegge, Barr Gilmore, Shaun Brodie, Michael Yerxa, Heath V. Salazar, Sarah Liss, Adrienne Crossman, Stéphanie Verge, Bojana Stancic

In our backyard
CBC News
Emily Chung, Andre Mayer, Craig Chivers, Alisa Mamak, Richard Grasley, Meghan Sardesai, Adam Stroud, Christine Birak, Inayat Singh, Andreas Wesley, Tim Kindrachuk, Sködt McNalty, Dwight Friesen, Andrew Culbert, Connie Walker, Adam Foord, Susan Ormiston and Mia Sheldon

Original Voices
CBC News: Indigenous
Sian Lloyd, Jennifer Geens, Stephanie Brown and the CBC Indigenous team.

One Bullet
CBC Radio: The Current
Creators: Lynda Shorten and The Current
Executive producers: Kathleen Goldhar, Willow Smith
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Digital producer: Ruby Buiza
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan
Senior writer: Sean Davidson
Senior writer: Showwei Chu
Radio producers: Joan Webber, Jessica Linzey
Copy editors: Kazi Stastna, Andre Mayer, Sherry Noik
Digital lead producer: Ruby Buiza
Web development: Rebecca Viegas
Art director & animator: Ben Shannon
Statistics/research: Olivia Pasquarelli
Videos: Sinisa Jolic, Jessica Linzey (Justin Shephard), Peter Scobie, Jessica Linzey (Donna Irwin), Sinisa Jolic, Ruby Buiza (Tom Sharkey)
Video editors: Sinisa Jolic, Phil Leung

The Fish You (Don’t Know You) Eat
Global Reporting Program
Reporters: Oscar Beardmore-Gray, Abi Hayward, Ryan Jones, Stephan Kroener, Dustin Patar, Monique Rodrigues, Sebastian Romero Torres, Annie Rueter, Rehmatullah Sheikh, Rithika Shenoy, Jonathan Ventura, Melanie Woods
Additional Field Reporting: Dandan Dong, Hao Luo, Yuxian Wang, Shumin Wei, Caroline Graham, Thomas Smith, Cameron Bullen, Vito Zou, Paige Dean
Senior Producers: Peter Klein, Kathryn Gretsinger, David Rummel, Dan McKinney, Britney Dennison
Videographers: Dan McKinney, Jonathan Ventura, Dustin Patar
Additional Field Producers: Michael Kovnat, Farah Nosh, Kwabena Korangteng
Journalism Partners in the Field: Alpha Jallow, Diadie Ba, Andrea Zarate, Jiawen Zheng, Meifen Wu.
Copy Editing: Monica Gyulai
Design: Andrew Munroe, Britney Dennison
Illustrations: Luella Sun
Development: Andrew Munroe
Cover Image: David Strongman

Élections fédérales canadiennes
Le Devoir
Annabelle Caillou, Catherine Legault, Cédric Gagnon, Sandrine Vieira, Ludovic Théberge, Antoine Béland, Jean-Philippe Corbeil, Valérie Duhainme

Dossier Francophonie
Rad
Journalistes : Marie Eve DuSablon, Alessandra Rigano,, Natasha MacDonald-Dupuis, Vedran Lesic, Patricia Bitu Tshikudi, Marie-Eve Maheu, Pasquale Harrison-Julien
Vidéastes : Sébastien Gaudet, René Godin, Jonathan Dupaul, Radja Mahamba
Direction artistique : Charles Fortier
Motion design : Charlie Debons et Charles Desmarais
Chef éditoriale : Johanne Lapierre
Stratège : Gigi Huynh
Réalisateurs: Mathieu Waddell, Florence Pelletier
Coordonnatrice de projet : Martine Roy
Musique : APM

Décrypteurs
Radio-Canada
Alexis De Lancer, Bouchra Ouatik, Jeff Yates

Thunder Bay
The Globe and Mail
Staff & Contributors

Undeniable: Canada’s Changing Climate
Toronto Star
Staff & Contributors

Best Feature Article: Long
Meilleur article de fond – long

Deadly Restraint
CBC News Fifth Estate
Creator: Shanifa Nasser,
Contributors: Nazim Baksh, Habiba Nosheen

Into the dark: The heroes of the Thai cave rescue
Maclean’s
Creator: Shannon Gormley
Handling editor: James Cowan
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Web producer, editor: Nick Taylor-Vaisey

The Water Movement: Inside the fight for Hong Kong
Maclean’s
Creator: Shannon Gormley
Handling editor: James Cowan
Photo editor: Liz Sullivan
Photographer: Suzanne Lee
Web producer, editor: Prajakta Dhopade

Survivre à la 117
Radio-Canada
Angie Landry, journaliste
Mélanie Picard, photographe
Jessica Prescott, édimestre
Josée Bilodeau, révision

Dénaturer la #nature sur Instagram
Radio-Canada en collaboration avec Beside
Justine de L’Église
Kari Medig, Catherine Bernier (photos)

Canada’s New Far Right
The Globe and Mail
Shannon Carranco, Jon Milton

Canada’s saddest grow-op: My humiliating adventures in growing marijuana
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Ian Brown
Photography: Timothy Moore
Design and development: Christopher Manza

Best Service Feature / Journalisme de service

Douleur et incompréhension du corps médical: quand le stérilet tourne au cauchemar
HuffPost Québec
Creator: Camille Laurin-Desjardin
Editor: Elsa Vecchi

2019 Federal Election Platform Guide
Maclean’s
Colin Campbell, Charlie Gillis, Nick Taylor-Vaisey, Aaron Hutchins, Alireza Naraghi

Canada’s Kitchen
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Julie Van Rosendaal
Editor: Maryam Siddiqi
Art director: Benjamin MacDonald
Interactive editor: Jeremy Agius
Food photography: Barry & Kirn

Hidden Canada
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Angela Pacienza, Dawn Calleja, Amy Rosen, Dave McGinn, Susan Nerberg, Heather Greenwood Davis, Margo Pfeiff, Andrew Fleming, Maryam Sidiqqi, Julie Van Rosendaal
Editor: Maryam Sidiqqi
Art director: Benjamin MacDonald
Photo editor: Rachel Wine
Designer / developer: Christopher Manza

I Got High To See If I Could Legally Drive Under Canada’s New Impaired Driving Laws
VICE Canada
Manisha Krishnan, Taylor Rivers, Josh Visser, Chris Bilton

Best Arts & Culture Storytelling
Meilleur reportage : arts et culture

Paving a New Road for Rap
The Globe and Mail
Photographer and writer: Michelle Siu
Photo editor: Theresa Suzuki
Video editor: Melissa Tait
Interactive editor: Jeremy Agius

Peak Atwood
The Globe and Mail
Creator: Marsha Leaderman
Photography: Fred Lum
Design and development: Danielle Webb

It Does Have a Happy Ending
CBC Radio – The Sunday Edition
Creators: Alisa Siegel, Karen Levine, Pauline Holdsworth
Digital lead producer: Ruby Buiza
Copy editor: Amy Husser
Video producer: Andrew Nguyen
Senior digital producer: Lakshine Sathiyanathan

Beau Dick
Canadian Art
Julian Brave NoiseCat

Best Science and Technology Storytelling
Meilleur reportage : science et technologie

The Road to Vaping
CBC News
Kelly Crowe, Dave Pizer

As electric vehicles age, here’s how the batteries are finding a second life
CBC Radio – Day 6
Creator: Jason Vermes
Animation and info-graphics: Ben Shannon

Wasted
Hakai Magazine
Sasha Chapman

Voitures autonomes : qui sauver, qui sacrifier
Radio-Canada
Createur : Marc Lajoie
Collaborateurs : Francis Lamontagne, Sophie Leclerc, Éric Larouche, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Santiago Salcido

Are you a distracted driver? Probably. Here’s why
The Globe and Mail
Creators: Oliver Moore, Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza
Photography: Deborah Baic
Visuals editing: Patrick Dell
Illustrations: Murat Yükselir

We Took a Little Field Trip to a BC Farm Raising Millions of Maggots
The Tyee
Reporter: Christopher Pollon
Photographer: Christopher Cheung

Best Online Video: Short
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format court

Croquis littéraire: Moi Sam, Elle Janis
ONFR+(Groupe Média TFO)
Joanne Belluco : réalisation
Aimé Majeau Beauchamp : recherche
Martin-André Young : montage
Beatrice Ortiz : graphisme
Pierre-Luc Barr : mixage sonore

Inspired: Actor Devery Jacobs talks intersectionality in film
Xtra
Video Producer and Reporter: Riley Sparks
Videographers: Corey Misquita, Michelle Turingan
Video Editor: Michelle Turingan

Visiting Day
The Local
Kalli Anderson, Eiril Linge, Beth Madeley

Best Online Video: Feature
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – format long

On brûle encore des déchets dans le nord du Québec
Tabloïd
Journaliste : Jean Balthazard
Réalisatrice : Daphnée Hacker-B.
Vidéaste : Matthew Joycey
Montage : Stéphanie Loubert
Animation : Felipe Bello
Direction de contenu : Charles D’Amboise

Les vieux arbres géants du Canada de plus en plus exportés en Asie
Radio-Canada (page Facebook @Radiocanada.info)
Thomas Gerbet : journaliste
Charlie Debons : motion designer
Mélanie Julien : chef de pupitre
Jonathan Trudel : rédacteur en chef

Why Ocean Shores Beachcombing Is a Blast
Hakai Magazine
Katrina Pyne, Amorina Kingdon

After the spill
The Narwhal
Emma Gilchrist, Jayce Hawkins, Carol Linnitt, Matt Miles, Louise Whitehouse, Ben Cox

L’empreinte écologique du papier de toilette
Carbone, Radio-Canada
Journaliste : Marianne Desautels-Marissal
Réalisateur-caméraman-monteur : Étienne Marcoux
Motion Designer : François Dubuc
Coordonnatrice : Catherine Marineau-Dufresne
Rédactrices en chef: Hélène Leroux, Johanne Lapierre

The rise of white supremacy and its new face
Global News
Emanuela Campanella, Julieta Tobon, Elizabeth Palmieri

Best Online Video: Mini-Doc
Meilleure vidéo en ligne – mini-documentaire

The Secrets of Canada’s Tap Water, Explained
Global News
Krista Hessey, Brent Rose, James Hawkins

Run The Risk
HuffPost Canada
Producer: Amanda De Souza
Director of Photography/Editor: Stephanie Sannuto
Sound Design: Dan Brantigan
Supervising Producer: Allia McLeod
Executive Producers: Sasha Nagy, Andree Lau

Lueur d’espoir dans le traitement des migraines
Journal de Montréal
Journaliste-réalisatrice : Daphnée Hacker-B.
Monteurs: Simon Leroux, Julien Schmidt
Vidéaste principal: Manu Chataigner
Vidéastes secondaires: Matthew Joycey, Alexandre Legault-Déry et Ninon Pednault
Mixage sonore: Charles-André Leroux
Animation graphique: Felipe Bello
Direction du contenu: Ève Lévesque

La Finlande de Jesperi Kotkaniemi
Podium (Radio-Canada Sports)
Diane Sauvé, journaliste
Jérome Voyer-Poirier, réalisateur
François Foisy, secrétaire de redaction
Pierre Michaud, Rédacteur en chef

Le labo du DR Bull
TABLOÏD
Producteur de contenu: Jules Falardeau
Vidéaste: Manu Chataigner
Montage: Jules Falardeau, Manu Chataigner, Julien Brunet-Schmit
Animation graphique: Felipe Bello, Christina Labelle
Mixage sonore: Charles-André Leroux
Direction de contenu: Ève Lévesque

Déneigeur sans formation
TABLOÏD
Journaliste: Jean Balthazard
Journaliste-réalisatrice: Daphnée Hacker-B.
Vidéaste-monteur: Matthew Joycey
Animation: Felipe Bello
Direction de contenu: Ève Lévesque

The First Bongspiel
VICE Canada
Manisha Krishnan, Taylor Rivers, Jon Schouten, Chris Wardle, Chris Bilton

Best Podcast
Meilleur balado

COMMONS: DYNASTIES
Canadaland Media

Arshy Mann: Host/Producer
Jordan Cornish: Producer
Kevin Sexton: Managing Editor

Hunting Warhead
CBC Podcasts
Daemon Fairless: Host, Writer, Producer
Chris Oke: Writer, Producer
Håkon Høydal: Producer
Cesil Fernandes: Sound Designer
Mickal Aranha: Associate Producer
Emilie Quesnel: Digital Producer
Olivia Pasquarelli: Original Music
Tanya Springer: Senior Producer
Arif Noorani : Executive Producer

The Secret Life of Canada
CBC Podcasts
Falen Johnson: co-host/writer
Leah-Simone Bowen: co-host/writer
Katie Jensen: producer

Uncover: The Village
CBC Podcasts
Justin Ling: host, writer and producer
Jennifer Fowler: writer and producer
Erin Byrnes: writer and producer
Cesil Fernandes: sound design/audio producer
Mitchell Stuart: sound design/audio producer
Sarah Claydon: digital producer
Christopher Oke: story consultant
Tanya Springer: senior producer
Arif Noorani: executive producer
Leslie Merklinger: senior director

Born & Raised: Love
HuffPost Canada
Al Donato: host, reporter and producer
Stephanie Werner, TK Matunda: technical producers
Alisha Sawhney: host
Lisa Yeung, Andree Lau: executive producers
Katie Jensen: editor

L’ombre du doute
Radio-Canada
Animateur : Stéphane Berthomet
Réalisateur : Cédric Chabuel
Cheffe de projet : Jo-Annie Larue
Directrice développement et production audionumérique : Annie Reeves

The Power of One
Maclean’s, with Frequency Podcast Network
Sarmishta Subramanian: host
Charlie Gillis: producer/editor
Alison Uncles: producer/editor
Kyle Fulton: producer
Stephen Gregory: designer
Stefanie Phillips: producer/audio editor
Annalise Nielsen: producer/audio editor

Trafic
Picbois Productions
Scénarisation : Catherine Proulx, Martin Gagnon
Réalisation : Catherine Proulx
Production : Karine Dubois
Recherche : Karine Dubois, Sasha Campeau, Amélie Badier
Montage : Martin Gagnon

Les pires moments de l’histoire
URBANIA
Animation : Charles Beauchesne
Réalisatrice : Barbara-Judith Caron
Texte Et Recherche : Charles Beauchesne, Odrée Rousseau, Catherine Thomas, François De Grandpré
Productrice Exécutive : Raphaëlle Huysmans
Montage : Lucie Fournaison

Best Digital Design
Meilleure conception numérique

Air Canada enRoute Website
Kate LaRue: Designer
Gabrielle Simpson: Senior Digital Designer
Jody Sugrue: Editor-in-Chief
Kate Wells: Senior Digital Editor
Malcolm Gilderdale: Executive Digital Editor
Nancy Kovacs: Product and Content Manager

The 2010s: The decade Canadian artists stopped saying sorry
CBC Arts
Design: Mercedes Grundy, Jeff Hume
Graphics: Camille Charbonneau
Produced by: Peter Knegt, Mercedes Grundy
Editing: Eleanor Knowles, Reiko Milley, Peter Knegt, Samantha Edwards
Website: Jeff Hume
Video: Lucius Dechausay, Mercedes Grundy, March Mercanti, Romeo Candido, Jessica Hayes, Kiah Welsh
Research: Peter Knegt, KC Hoard
Executive Producer: Andrew D’Cruz

Décryptage de l’affaire SNC-Lavalin
Le Devoir
Améli Pineda, Antoine Béland

Portfolio Équipe Formats numériques
Radio-Canada
Journalistes de données : Naël Shiab, Marc Lajoie, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski, Laurianne Croteau, Valérie Ouellet
Designers : Francis Lamontagne, Charlie Debons, Santiago Salcido
Programmeurs : André Guimaraes, Mathieu St-Laurent
Illustratrice : Sophie Leclerc
Chefs de pupitre : Melanie Julien, Éric Larouche
Coordinatrice : Martine Roy
Rédacteur en chef : Jonathan Trudel

Distracted Driving
The Globe and Mail
Christopher Manza, Laura Blenkinsop

The Long Way Home
The Globe and Mail
Jeremy Agius, Matthew French

Undeniable: Canada’s changing climate
Toronto Star
Cameron Tulk, Nathan Pilla, Mckenna Deighton, Andres Plana and Fadi Yaacoub, Tania Pereira, Kelsey Wilson, Taras Slawnych, David Bruser and Lynn McAuley

Best Photo Storytelling
Meilleur récit photo

Paving a new road for rap
The Globe and Mail
Michelle Siu, Jeremy Agius, Melissa Tait, Theresa Suzuki

The story of the opioid crisis, told on skin
The Globe and Mail
Amber Bracken, Darren Calabrese, Jackie Dives, Chris Donovan, Marcus Gee, Jeremy Agius, Clare Vander Meersch

‘This is not Canada’: inside the Tsilhqot’in Nation’s battle against Taseko Mines
The Narwhal
Louis Bockner, Judith Lavoie, Emma Gilchrist, Lyndsey Easton

‘Hidden danger’: Life for farmers atop Alberta’s 400,000 kilometres of pipelines
The Narwhal
Amber Bracken, Sharon J. Riley, Carol Linnitt, Emma Gilchrist

The Pit of San Pedro: the life and death of a Canadian mine in Mexico
The Narwhal
Amanda Annand, Carol Linnitt, Emma Gilchrist

Canada’s Forgotten Rainforest
The Narwhal
Taylor Roades, Emma Gilchrist, Louis Bockner

Best Social Storytelling
Meilleur récit sur les médias sociaux

Debunking Hoaxes About The Notre Dame Fire
BuzzFeed Canada
Reporter and Host: Jane Lytvynenko
Senior Producer: Liza Hicks
Producer: Jeffrey Glos
Researcher: Layla Mashkoor

Montreal Climate March
CBC Montreal
Melinda Dalton, Sarah Leavitt, Marilla Steuter-Martin, Colin Harris, Jennifer Yoon, Jessica Deer

Uncover: The Village
CBC Podcasts
Digital/co-ordinating producer: Sarah Claydon
Video producer: Evan Aagard

Video Election Newsletter
CBC Toronto
Victoria Valido, Julia Whalen

Apollo 11 Moon Landing 50th Anniversary
Global News
Shauna Rempel, Global News Social Desk, Michael Armstrong, Leslie Stojsic, Global National Team, Global News Graphics Department

Instagram election coverage
The Globe and Mail
Ming Wong, Patrick Dell, Murat Yükselir Samantha McCabe, Maia Grecco and The Globe and Mail Ottawa bureau

Best Editorial Newsletter
Meilleure infolettre éditoriale

City Hall Watcher
Matt Elliott

Hakai Magazine weekly newsletter
Hakai Magazine
Adrienne Mason, David Garrison, Josh Silberg, Mark Garrison

L’actualité politique
L’actualité
Mathieu Carbasse, Alec Castonguay, Camille Payant

Courrier du soir
Le Devoir
Geneviève Tremblay

The Run
The Tyee
Newsletter editor: Olamide Olaniyan,
Designer: Erika Rathje

Xtra Weekly
Xtra
Writer: Arvin Joaquin
Editor: Rachel Giese
Other contributors: Allison Baker

Innovation in Digital Storytelling
Innovation de l’année

Laissez-nous deviner pour qui vous allez voter
Radio-Canada
Journaliste de données: Naël Shiab
Designer: Francis Lamontagne
Programmeurs: André Guimares, Mathieu St-Laurent
Chef de pupitre: Melanie Julien
Coordinatrice: Martine Roy

Voitures autonomes : qui sauver, qui sacrifier
Radio-Canada
Journaliste: Marc Lajoie
Illustratrice: Sophie Leclerc
Designers: Francis Lamontagne, Santiago Salcido
Pupitres: Éric Larouche, Mélanie Meloche-Holubowski

Are you a distracted driver? Probably. Here’s why
The Globe and Mail
Laura Blenkinsop, Christopher Manza

CREDIT CHANGES:

If you would like to make any credit changes, please send details to info@digitalpublishingawards.ca before May 4, 2020. 

MENTIONS DE SOURCE

Veuillez nous écrire au plus tard le 4 mai si vous désirez apporter des modifications aux créateurs crédités pour les oeuvres finalistes.

CELEBRATION OF WINNERS

Due to COVID-19, we won’t have the opportunity to congregate at the annual DPA Soirée this year. But we still want to celebrate with you! Take this one-minute survey to let us know your preference for how to reveal and congratulate the DPA winners this year.